Paralegal & Notary - ABA, MCBA and NNA Member
Календарь время.
 
 
 
 
Яндекс.Погода
            
 
 
 
 
                    
         
 
              
 
 
                                          Иммиграционные  услуги
 
                  Помощь в заполнении иммиграционных документов:
  • I-9 (Employment  Eligibility  Verification);  
  • I-130 (Petition for Alien Resident);
  • I-131 (Application for Travel Document);
  • I-400 (Application for Naturalization) and preparation for Naturalization Test;  
  • I-485 (PetitionApplication to Register Permanent Residence or Adjust Status);
  • I-765 (Application for Employment  Authorization);  
  • I-864 (Affidavit of Support Under Section 213A of the Act) /Финансобый гарант. 
 
  • Рабочие визы /Labor Certification.   
  • Виза жениха и невесты К-1.
  • Восстановление утерянных I-94 (белая карточка).
  • Иммиграция в Канаду.
  • Оформляем все виды иммиграционных анкет, апелляции.
  • Оформление всех необходимых документов для выигравших грин-карту.
  • Воссоединение с супругами, родителями, детьми, братьями/сестрами.
  • Продление и изменение туристического и студенческого статуса.
  • Bоссоединение с родителями у которых есть несовершеннолетние дети. 
 
Если Вы проживаете в другой стране или штате, Вы можете позвонить и получить консультацию, а если возможно и помощь. Мы рады будем Вам помочь.
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
  
 
       ИММИГРАЦИЯ НА ОСНОВЕ РОДСТВЕННЫХ ОТНОШЕНИЙ.
                     Сроки ожидания "семейных" виз на март 2011 года.
Въезд в США на основе родственных отношений. Приводимая информация относится к заявителям из всех стран, за исключением Индии, Мексики и Филипин.
                                     СЕМЕЙНАЯ КАТЕГОРИЯ 1:
Виза может быть выдана, если податель петиции - гражданин США просит о воссоединении с его, не состоящим в браке, ребёнком старше 21 года, и петиция Форма-I130 была подана в Службу Гражданства и Иммиграции до до 1 января 2005 года.
                                     СЕМЕЙНАЯ КАТЕГОРИЯ 2А:
Виза может быть выдана, если податель петиции - гражданин США просит о воссоединении с супругом/супругой или не состоящим в браке ребёнком до 21 года, и петиция Форма-I130 была подана в Службу Гражданства и Иммиграции до до 1 января 2007 года.
                                     СЕМЕЙНАЯ КАТЕГОРИЯ 2В: 
Виза может быть выдана, если податель петиции - гражданин США просит о воссоединении с не состоящим в браке ребёнком старше 21 года, и петиция Форма-I130 была подана в Службу Гражданства и Иммиграции до до 15 апреля 2003 года.
                                     СЕМЕЙНАЯ КАТЕГОРИЯ 3:
Виза может быть выдана, если податель петиции - гражданин США просит о воссоединении с его женатым/замужним ребёнком, и петиция Форма-I130 была подана в Службу Гражданства и Иммиграции до 1 января 2001 года.
Как только виза выделена, одновременно с главой семьи могут подавать прошения о выдаче иммигрантских виз супруги и несовершеннолетние, не состоящие в браке дети.
                                      СЕМЕЙНАЯ КАТЕГОРИЯ 4:
Виза может быть выдана, если податель петиции - гражданин США просит о воссоединении с братом или сестрой, и петиция Форма-I130 была подана в Службу Гражданства и Иммиграции до
1 января 2000 года.
                                                 БЛИЖАЙШИЕ РОДСТВЕННИКИ
Для этой группы очереди не существует. К ней относятся ближайшие родственники, которые имеют право на немедленное получение постоянной визы, поскольку для них не существует так называемой "ежегодной иммиграционной квоты". В катагорию ближайших родственников входят супруги, родители или дети (не достигшие 21 года и не состоящие в браке) американских граждан. В эту группу также входят вдовы и вдовцы американских граждан, прожившие в браке не менее двух лет, и их дети (не достигшие 21 года и не состоящие в браке).
 
 
Если у Вас есть вопросы по получению Паспорта или Визы России и Украины звоните или пишите на Е-маил info@notaryandparalegalservices.com . Мы постараемся Вам помочь. 
 
Российская Виза
Visa Application to Russia
ТРЕБОВАНИЯ ДЛЯ ПОЛУЧЕНИЯ ВЪЕЗДНОЙ ВИЗЫ:
1. Для получения визы необходимо заполнить соответствующее заявление Существует две формы заявлений: одна для лиц, обладающих паспортом США  Visa Application to Russia for U.S. Citizens Form  ; другая для граждан других стран Visa Application to Russia for NON U.S. Citizens Form . Пожалуйста, выберите форму, соответствующую вашему гражданству. Кроме того, заявитель должен представить в Агентство:
2. действующий паспорт (срок истечения которого не менее шести месяцев от даты выезда из России);
3. фотографию паспортного формата размером 2″x2″;
4. предоплаченный конверт FedEx, UPS, USPS Express Mail для обеспечения надежной доставки паспорта с вклеенной в него российской визой;
5. Примечание: российская виза выдается сроком на месяц. Для пребывания в стране более этого срока необходимо оформить бизнес-визу.
Если Вы эмигрировали из России после февраля 1992 года, и срок Вашего Русского паспорта истек, Вам необходимо оформить новый Российский паспорт.
 
Українская Виза
ТРЕБОВАНИЯ ДЛЯ ПОЛУЧЕНИЯ ВЪЕЗДНОЙ ВИЗЫ:
1. Для получения визы необходимо заполнить анкету, Visa Application to Ukraine Form
2. Представить в агенство: действующий паспорт или травел документ (срок истечения которого не менее шести месяцев от даты выезда из Украины);
3. Фотографию паспортного формата размером 2″x2″;
4. Предоплаченный конверт FedEx, UPS, USPS Express Mail для обеспечения надежной доставкипаспорта с вклеенной в него украинской визой.
 
Оформление и обмен паспортов гражданам России, постоянно проживающим в США
ИНСТРУКЦИЯ:
1). Заявление на имя консула на обмен паспорта (Форма заявления).
Это заявление пишется в свободной форме. Можно печатать или заполнить черной ручкой аккуратно печатными буквами. Важно указать в заявлении всю требуемую в инструкции информацию, а именно:
обстоятельства выезда за рубеж, включая дату прибытия в США, цель поездки, тип визы; если во время пребывания в США Ваш визовый статус изменился, указать время (месяц, год) изменения и тип новой визы; если Вы имеете гринкарту или американское гражданство, необходимо указать на основании чего они получены; адрес Вашего временного проживания в США, должность и место работы, домашний и служебный телефоны; если Вы прибыли в качестве члена семьи, то следует указать имя, должность и место работы супруга(и) или родителей), если вышли замуж (женились) в США, то необходимо указать имя, должность и место работы супруга (супруги), а также приложить копию свидетельства о браке;
Адрес Вашего проживания в США пишите по-английски.
2) Анкета. Заполняется она «on-line» anketaforruspassport. В анкете абсолютно все, включая американский адрес, надо писать по-русски, и на русский манер, даже если это выглядит смешно. (Например: США, штат Флорида 30329, город Атланта, ул. Парк Авеню, дом 15, кв. 10). Внимательно читайте пункты анкеты.  Указанная в п.1 анкеты фамилия должна совпадать с фамилией во внутреннем Российском паспорте.В графе 5 аннкеты «Место жительства» не спрашивается про индекс, но его надо указывать. Анкета состоит из двух страниц. Распечатать её надо на одном листе с двух сторон и в 2-х экземплярах. Каждый экземпляр лично подпишите. (хотя в инструкции написано, что подписывать надо в присутствии консула).
3). Сделайте копии всех страниц с отметками и информацией (кроме пустых) обеих Ваших паспортов (заграничного паспорта и внутреннего паспорта).
4). Сделайте копии документов, подтверждающих легальный статус пребывания заявителя в США (гринкарты, визы, письма иммиграционной службы, штампы в загранпаспорте, паспорта США и т.д.).
5). 4 фотографии на паспорт. В посольской инструкции размер указан 2”X2” (что соответствует 5 см Х 5 см ), а в инструкции к анкете указано 3,5 см Х 4,5 см. Не обращайте внимания. Любой из этих размеров подойдет. Когда будете делать фото просто скажите: “PASSPORT PICTURE”.
Однако следует учитывать следующее. По американским стандартам размер Вашей головы на фото (от линии волос до подбородка) должен быть в пределах от 1 до 1 и 3/8 инча. К сожалению, часто фотографы не придерживаются этих стандартов и делают фото больше указанного максимального размера. Для Российского паспорта это неприемлемо. Если Ваше фото больше максимально допустимого размера 1 и 3/8” (даже на пару милиметров), требуйте переделать фото. Идеальный размер головы на фотографии для Российского паспорта – ровно 1 инч. Используйте линейку для проверки размера Вашей фотографии.
 
 
 
 
Immigration forms                                                  Marriage and  Immigration
 
 
 
 
 
 
                             HOW TO AVOID DEPORTATION
 
When an Immigration Judge has found that an alien is illegally present in the United States, it does not necessarily follow that he will be deported. The Immigration and Nationality Act provides many types of relief from removal. Chief among these are (1) waivers of excludability and deportability; (2) cancellation of removal for permanent residents; (3) cancellation of removal for non-permanent residents; (4) suspension of deportation; (5) adjustment of status to permanent residence; (5) asyluma and withholding of deportation; (6) legalization and registry and, if all else fails, (7) voluntary departure.
 
WAIVERS
 
The immigration law enumerates various grounds by which an alien in the United States may be subject to removal from the U.S. A common ground of removability provides that an alien may be subject to removal if he was excludable when he entered the United States. There are many grounds of removability found in the law.
Eligibility for waivers of removability depend upon the alien's ability to establish hardship to himself or to his close family members if he were to be removed from the U.S. For example, a person who has committed fraud or a material misrepresentation may apply for a waiver under §212(i) if the failure to admit him to the U.S. would result in "extreme hardship" to his lawful permanent resident (LPR) or U.S. citizen (USC) spouse or parents. Similarly, a person who is excludable on certain criminal grounds may be eligible for a waiver under §212(h) if the failure to admit him to the U.S. would result in "extreme hardship" to his LPR or USC spouse, parent(s), son(s) or daughter(s).
Certain types of waivers such as relief for long-term permaennt residents under section 212(c) do not require that the permanent resident have relatives in the U.S. although the presence of such relatives is definitely a positive factor.
CANCELLATION OF REMOVAL FOR PERMANENT RESIDENTS
INA §240A(a) allows the Attorney General (usually an Immigration Judge or the Board of Immigration Appeals) to cancel the removal of a lawful permanent resident from the U.S. if:
  1. He has been an LPR for a minimum of five years;
  2. He has resided continuously in the U.S. for a minimum of seven years after being admitted to the U.S. in any status (prior to the institution of removal proceedings);
  3. He has not been convicted of an aggravated felony;
  4. He is not inadmissible from the U.S. on security grounds.
The following classes of persons are ineligible for cancellation of removal:(1) Certain crewmen; (2) Exchange visitors (in "J" status) who received medical training in the U.S.; (3) Persons who have persecuted others; (4) Persons who have previously been granted cancellation of removal, suspension of deportation (See below.) or relief under §212(c); and (5) Persons who committed certain criminal offenses prior to the accrual of the required seven years.
Positive factors include: (1) Family ties within the U.S.; (2) Long time residency in the U.S.; (3) Hardship to person and immediate family; (4) Service in U.S. Armed Forces; (5) Employment history; (6) Ownership of property and business ties; (7) Service to the community; (8) Rehabilitation (if criminal record exists); and (9) Good moral character.
Negative factors include: (1) Nature and circumstances of exclusion grounds; (2) Other immigration law violations; (3) Criminal record; and (4) Other evidence of bad character.
CANCELLATION OF REMOVAL FOR NON-PERMANENT RESIDENTS
INA §240A(b) allows the Attorney General (usually an Immigration Judge or the Board of Immigration Appeals) to cancel the removal of a non-permanent resident from the U.S. who:
  1. Has been physically present in the U.S. for a continuous period of ten years prior to the institution of removal proceedings. (This requirement is not applicable to persons who have served a minimum of 24 months in the U.S. Armed Forces, was present in the U.S. during his enlistment or induction, and is either serving honorably or has received an honorable discharge.) "Continuous" means that the person can not be out of the U.S. for more than 90 days at a time, or 180 days in the aggregate, during the ten-year period.
  2. Has been a person of good moral character for ten years;
  3. Is not inadmissible under §212(a)(2) or (3) (criminal and security grounds) or deportable under §237(a)(1)(G) (marriage fraud), (2) (criminal grounds), (3) (failure to register and falsification of documents) or (4) (security and related grouds).
  4. Whose removal would result in exceptional and extremely unusual hardship  to his/her spouse, parent, or child, who is a citizen of the United States or an alien lawfully admitted for permanent residence.
Special relaxed rules for cancellation of removal apply to battered spouses and children.
Only 4,000 persons may be granted cancellation of removal and suspension of deportation (See below.) in a single fiscal year.
SUSPENSION OF DEPORTATION
Any expulsion proceedings commenced on or after April 1, 1997 are removal proceedings rather than deportation or exclusion proceedings.
However, persons who were placed in deportation proceedings prior to April 1, 1997 as well as NACARA applicants may still be eligible for suspension of deportation.
A deportable alien may apply for permanent residence through suspension of deportation if he is able to fulfill the following 3 conditions:
  1. He must have been continuously physically present in the U.S. for at least seven years. Absences which are "brief, casual and innocent" do not interrupt the continuity of the alien's physical presence.
  2. He must be a person of good moral character.
  3. It must be an extreme hardship upon the alien, or his spouse, children or parents who are citizens or residents of the United States if he were forced to leave the country.
ADJUSTMENT OF STATUS
A deportable alien who is the parent, spouse, widow or child of a U.S. citizen may be eligible to apply to the Judge to adjust his status to that of a lawful permanent resident. Also qualified to apply for adjustment of status are many aliens whose priority dates for permanent residence are "current".
Aliens who obtained conditional permanent residence based upon their marriage, or the marriage of their alien parent, to a U.S. citizen may have their legal status terminated by the INS if they fail to meet certain requirements. However, once INS places them under deportation proceedings, they may renew their applications for permanent residence before an Immigration Judge.
ASYLUM AND WITHHOLDING OF DEPORTATION
Those who have a well-founded fear of persecution if they return to their home country may apply for asylum if their fear is based on any of the following grounds:
  1. Political opinion
  2. Religious belief
  3. Nationality
  4. Race
  5. Membership in a particular social group
If a person is granted asylum, after one year they may apply for permanent resident status.
Withholding of deportation is similar to asylum. However, it differs in 2 important respects: (1) It does not permit the alien to apply for permanent residence, and (2) it only prohibits the INS from deporting the alien to one particular country.
LEGALIZATION AND REGISTRY
Once an illegal alien has been found qualified for legalization or "amnesty" by the INS, the deportation hearing will typically be closed since the alien will have attained the legal right to remain in the United States.
Registry is another means of attaining lawful permanent residence in the United States. It is available to aliens who have resided continuously in the U.S. since prior to January 1, 1972, who are persons of good moral character, who are not deportable on certain aggravated grounds, and who are not ineligible to citizenship.
VOLUNTARY DEPARTURE
Finally, if there is no other relief from deportation, most aliens are eligible for, and should apply for, voluntary departure from the United States. This avoids both the stigma and the legal impediments to return to the United States imposed by deportation.
Voluntary departure is available to aliens who are not deportable on aggravated grounds, who have the means to pay for their departure from the U.S., who agree to depart within a period of time granted by the Immigration Judge, and who can establish good moral character during the previous five-year period